GDPR Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On May 25, 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect across all European Union markets. We believe this presents a new opportunity for marketers to strengthen their brand loyalty by focusing on consumer privacy while delivering amazing experiences. Think of it as experiential privacy — having privacy be a key part of the customer experience, through relevant privacy notices presented in context and choices that are on brand. More info about GDPR.

Privacy policy

Education State is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (“the policy”) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information we may collect from you;

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data, including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data:

- your full name;
- your address;
- your various email addresses;
- your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers;
- financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details;
- details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you;
- details of your relationship to other parties;
- details of your membership of professional or other organisations;
- your date of birth;
- details of your children and other relations;
- all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing related services to you.

What we do with the information we gather;

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
-Internal record keeping.
-We may use the information to improve our products and services.
-We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
-From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, social media or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Latest Articles

Contact Us

Education State
23 Marlborough St,
Dublin 1, Ireland

00 353 892 236605
00 353 894 29 6543
00 353 899 72 2069
 

We are here to help!