Super User

Super User

GDPR Privacy Policy

GDPR Privacy Policy

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

On May 25, 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect across all European Union markets. We believe this presents a new opportunity for marketers to strengthen their brand loyalty by focusing on consumer privacy while delivering amazing experiences. Think of it as experiential privacy — having privacy be a key part of the customer experience, through relevant privacy notices presented in context and choices that are on brand. More info about GDPR.

Privacy policy

Education State is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We adhere to the Privacy Policy (“the policy”) together with any disclaimers sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, or that is provided to us relating to you (“Data”) by any means will be processed. Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Policy relates only to living individuals in relation to personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

Information we may collect from you;

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given other personal data relating to you by other persons, or we may obtain such other personal data about you as may be provided to us in the course of our legitimate business activities.

We may collect and process Data, including the following in the course of providing services to you, which could contain your personal data:

- your full name;
- your address;
- your various email addresses;
- your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers;
- financial information about you, including your bank account details, credit card details, or other payment details;
- details of contracts you have entered with third parties for us to provide services to you;
- details of your relationship to other parties;
- details of your membership of professional or other organisations;
- your date of birth;
- details of your children and other relations;
- all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process in order for us to fulfil our role as providing related services to you.

What we do with the information we gather;

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
-Internal record keeping.
-We may use the information to improve our products and services.
-We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
-From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, social media or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other sites

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any data to those websites.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. If we make any changes, we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site or our services or otherwise provide data after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this Policy as modified.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions – Host Family

Accommodation

  • All students must be made to feel welcome and be a part of the family life
  • A clean and tidy room must be provided with fresh bed linen and towels weekly. This room must have a comfortable full size bed, adequate heat, light and ventilation with storage for the students’ clothes and belongings and a place for the student to study in peace.
  • Host families should be available to assist the student upon arrival with familiarising themselves with your house and locality.
  • Students may find our climate cold so please offer extra blankets if required.
  • A clean bathroom with hot water and fresh towels must be available for the student’s use.
  • Let your student know what times are convenient to use the bathroom and inform them that hot water may not be available throughout the whole day
  • Familiarize your students with your house rules (washing clothes, meal times, use of the computer and internet, phone usage, curfew, kitchen hours, house key responsibility, etc.).
  • Students’ laundry is included. Agree on when the students may access the washer and dryer.
  • Students over 18 years old should be provided with a house key.
  • Students should access to internet where possible
  • Make a small amount of time each day to converse with your student to help with their English as well as making them feel part of the family

Meals

  • Provide an adequate continental breakfast each day.
  • Provide a substantial dinner each night and a light lunch at weekends for students who have booked the half-board option.
  • If students are not home by the meal time, their meal should be prepared for them to heat in microwave.
  • Please note some students may have special dietary requirements. Should this be the case we will inform you at the time of booking

Payment

  • Education State will pay host families. This payment is made by electronic transfer to the account number provided to Education State.
  • Payments are made every 4 weeks.
  • Payments will be made 3 days before your student’s departure date.
  • Rooms booked in host families for extra days, over and above or below will be charged on a nightly basis.
  • In the event that the student does not settle in the chosen home, the student may request a change of family or may have to cut their stay short. In such instances the host family will be paid accordingly for the number of nights of their visit at a daily.
  • Host families should not discuss personal finances or room and board payments with students. This information is confidential.
  • Host families should never accept payment directly from students or make any arrangements with students. If students comes with an offer to host families, students should be directed to Education State.
  • In case of any personal arrangement with students, you will be removed from our host family list. 

Before Arrival

Before your arrival in Ireland...

the irish poet William Butler Yeats once said about Ireland:
“There are no strangers here, only friends that have not yet met.”

For anyone who will come to Ireland, we would like to remind you of a couple of things so that you can enjoy a good time in Ireland.

Climate of Ireland

Irish weather can be unpredictable, so we like to discuss it. A lot.
Ireland's climate is influenced most by the Atlantic Ocean. As a result, it doesn’t have the extreme temperatures that other countries at similar latitude would have. The average temperature is a mild 50°F.
A major warm ocean current called the North Atlantic Drift keeps sea temperatures mild too. Hills and mountains, mainly around the coast, shelter the rest of the island from strong winds coming off the ocean.
So while the weather can be changeable – it's rarely extreme.
The seasons: spring and summer
In spring (February to April), the average highest temperatures range from 8 to 12°C, with April considered particularly pleasant. In summer (May to July), the averages for highest temperatures are between 18 and 20°C.
The warmest months, July and August, get about 18 hours of daylight and it gets dark only after 11pm. Hence the well-worn phrase in Ireland; "sure there's a grand stretch in the evenings".
 
The seasons: autumn and winter
In autumn, (August to October) highest temperatures hit between 18 and 14°C. September is considered a mild, temperate month.
Winter air temperatures inland normally reach 8°C, while the coldest months are January and February. The temperature drops below freezing intermittently, and apart from a few freak cold snaps, snow is scarce.
When to visit Ireland
There's no such thing as a perfect time to visit Ireland. The summer months are considered high season for visitors. They come for the long sunny evenings, parks in full bloom and eating al fresco in cafés. And of course in summer, there are festivals around every corner.
Autumn and spring are mid-seasons for travelers. You'll enjoy kicking bronze-burnished leaves about in autumn, while spring sees nature kick into gear and flowers blossom. As for winter, a walk through a national park on a clear, crisp winter's day can mean seeing nature at its most impressive.

Sockets

The plugs and sockets in Ireland are different involving a three-pronged formation, the same as those used in the United Kingdom.
A plug adaptor does not change the electricity supplied to the appliance, only allows it to be plugged into a different type of wall socket.
Converters can be purchased at travel stores, some discount stores, office supply stores, and electronics stores. Make sure that you select a converter that will accommodate the wattage of the appliances you wish to operate.

Irish culture, Manners, Etiquette and Politeness

Irish people have the reputation of being very friendly and easy-going. Small talk is an important part of everyday life even among strangers. Being polite is also very important: people use ‘please’ and ‘thank you’ often and they use indirect ways to ask for something. E.g.: ‘I was wondering if you could open the window, please?’ instead of ‘Open the window’.

If you make eye contact with a stranger on the street it is considered polite to acknowledge them in some way, for example by saying hello, nodding your head or smiling, look away quickly of the person may think you are flirting. If you are driving in the countryside it is normal to wave or salute at a passing pedestrian or driver. While walking in the countryside it is common to greet someone you encounter.

When Irish people meet they shake hands. Friends will hug or just say hello and ask how you are. Sometimes people will kiss on the cheek if they know each other well. Otherwise people don’t have much body contact and many may feel uncomfortable if you don’t give them enough personal space. If you accidentally touch someone, you should say ‘sorry’ or ‘excuse me’. It is impolite to stare at someone. However, people, both men and women alike, keep eye contact when they talk to each other and it is a sign of trust and that you are interested in what they are saying. If someone avoids eye contact it is generally interpreted negatively; for example they might think the person who avoids eye contact is lying, has something to hide or is not interested. To get someone’s attention it is more common for people to say ‘sorry’ instead of excuse me or pardon. It is polite to hold a door open for someone rather than let it close in their
face. If someone holds a door for you, you should always say ‘thank you’.

traffic in Ireland

Driving in Ireland can be a bit of the challenge for those not accustom to driving on the left. Not to mention, narrow winding roads, rain, mist and fog, sheep and cows, roundabouts, and the dreaded loose chippings. However, if you take it easy you should do fine.


Accommodation
Generally most of the  Irish people live in duplex houses with a small garden. But this does not mean that they are rich. People with less money tend to live in apartments in Ireland.

Don’t forget your ….

-School’s invitation letter you received
-Accommodation letter
-Return flight ticket
-Foreign health insurance.

you could be asked for these documents at the airport in Ireland.

...and never forget that you can reach us anytime during your stay in Ireland!

Address: 23 Marlborough Street Dublin 1.

Places to visit in Dublin

Books of Kells
Books of Kells is one of the most important libraries in Dublin. It is Ireland’s biggest library and historically significant. A library which is 800 years old. The Book of Kells contains the four Gospels in Latin based on the Vulgate text which St Jerome completed in 384AD, intermixed with readings from the earlier Old Latin translation. With its magnificent features the library  attracts in excess of 500,000 visitors a year.


Guinness Store House
Located in St. James's Gate Brewery, the Guinness Storehouse® is Ireland's most popular tourist attraction. It's the home of the Black Stuff. This production site has been home to the Guinness Brewery since 1759, when Arthur Guinness signed a lease for 9,000 years. The Guinness Storehouse is the Home of Guinness, where you will discover what goes into the making of each and every pint, and learn about the incredible brand history stretching over 250 years.The highlight for many visitors is the Gravity Bar, symbolically the ‘Head of the Pint”, where visitors can enjoy unparalleled panoramic views of Dublin city.


Phoenix Park
The Phoenix Park at 707 hectares (1752 acres), is a historic landscape of international importance and one of the largest designed landscapes in any European city.  It was originally established as a Royal deer park in the 17th century.


Temple Bar
This place  is considered the cultural quarter of the city. The Temple Bar Pub occupies a corner property and is brightly colored on the outside. The pub was established in 1840 and has been making customers smile ever since. The pub is famous for its beer garden, music nights, craft beer, oysters, Whiskey Tuesdays knowledgeable and friendly staff.


Kilmainham Gaol
Kilmainham Gaol is one of the largest unoccupied gaols in Europe, covering some of the most heroic and tragic events in Ireland's emergence as a modern nation from 1780s to the 1920s. Attractions include a major exhibition detailing the political and penal history of the prison and its restoration. Kilmainham is about 15-20 min (by bus) far from the city center.


St. Patrick Cathedral
St. Patrick, the patron saint of Ireland, is one of Christianity’s most widely known figures.Saint Patrick’s Cathedral has been part of Ireland’s history for over 800 years and today is one of the most popular visitor attractions in Dublin. Built in honour of Ireland’s patron saint between 1220 and 1260 Saint Patrick’s Cathedral offers visitors a rich and compelling cultural experience and is one of the few buildings left from medieval Dublin. The Cathedral is 20- 25 minutes far from the centre of the city. 


Chester Beatty Library
With free admission and described by the Lonely Planet as not just the best museum in Dublin, but one of the best in Europe, the Chester Beatty Library is a must-see on any Dublin visitor's itinerary. The library's rich collections from countries across Asia, the Middle East, North Africa and Europe open a window on the artistic treasures of the great cultures and religions of the world.

Living Costs

living costs in Ireland
Tesco , Spar , Lidl and Aldi are due to their favourable prices the most preferred markets in Ireland.

Moreover, if you do not want to spend too much money on clothes and accessory, Penneys would be a good option for you.
 
“Is the cost of living high in Ireland?” In order to answer this question we prepared you a list of average prices in Ireland:

 Bread: 1-3 Euro
 Milk: 2-3 Euro
 Butter: 2-3 Euro
 Cola: 1-2 Euro
 Noodles: 1-2 Euro
 Meat: 5-6 Euro (kg)
 Eggs: 3-4 Euro
 Fruits: 1-3 Euro
 Doner: 6-10 Euro
 
 Rents (house): 1200 Euro (average; city center is more expensive)
 Rents (Single room): 500-800 (average)

Leap card costs: about 100 Euros monthly, if you take the public transport 5 days a week.

Latest Articles

Contact Us

Education State
23 Marlborough St,
Dublin 1, Ireland

00 353 892 236605
00 353 831 118541 (Accommodation)
 

We are here to help!